Search Results
Results for: category: "All Categories"
Search within these results:
Showing: 76 - 100 (of 618)
Results per page:
Order by:
76.
Olympia, Issue Number One

Paris, France: Olympia Press, December 1961. First edition. softcover. A Monthly Review from Paris. The first issue of Olympia, published by Maurice Girodias's Olympia Press, publisher of the first edition of William S. Burroughs' Naked Lunch. Featuring ten episodes from The Soft Machine, just published earlier that year by Olympia Press. Also contains contributions by Lawrence Durrell & Terry Southern, articles with many photos about Paris tramps & chastity belts... Item #1424

More Info     Inquire
Price: $50.00
Olympia, Issue Number One
77.
Journal for the Protection of All Beings No. 1

San Francisco, California: City Lights Books, 1961. First Edition. Softcover. Journal "We hope we have here an open place where normally apolitical men may speak uncensored upon any subject they feel most hotly & coolly about in a world which politics has made..." (Editors' Statement) This is a landmark production of City Lights Books, publisher of iconic Beat works, most famously Allen Ginsberg's Howl & Lawrence Ferlinghetti's "A Coney Island... Item #1645

More Info     Inquire
Price: $250.00
Journal for the Protection of All Beings No. 1
78.
Evergreen Review, Volume 6, Number 22

New York, NY: Evergreen Review, Inc. 1962. First Edition. Soft Cover. Maynard & Miles C39, p. 117 Evergreen Review was a bi-monthly literary journal published by the great Barney Rosset, the brave pioneer publisher in the U.S. of the works of William S. Burroughs and many other writers. This issue features introductions to Naked Lunch, The Soft Machine & Nova Express by WSB, a poem by Gregory Corso, & more... Item #1039

More Info     Inquire
Price: $30.00
Evergreen Review, Volume 6, Number 22
79.
Olympia 4

Paris, France: Olympia Press, 1963. First Edition. Soft Cover. Maynard & Miles C54, p. 122 A bi-monthly literary compilation by Maurice Girodias, the original publisher of Naked Lunch. Includes an episode from The Ticket That Exploded by William S. Burroughs, 3 poems by Gregory Corso, & more. A circle the size of a penny has been rubbed off the front cover, crease in spine & slight wear to front &... Item #1040

More Info     Inquire
Price: $59.00
Olympia 4
80.
Dead Fingers Talk

London, England: John Calder in association with Olympia Press, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. (Maynard & Miles, A7a, pgs. 38-39) Published only in the UK, this work combines texts from the Olympia Press editions of Naked Lunch, The Soft Machine & The Ticket That Exploded, along with new additional material, cut-up & folded-in to form a new work. A very rare William S. Burroughs collectible item, in exceptionally great condition with... Item #1511

More Info     Inquire
Price: $690.00
Dead Fingers Talk
81.
Ambit, No. 20

London, England: Ambit, 1964. First edition. Stapled Wrappers. (Maynard & Miles C92, pg. 128) This issue of the quarterly literary journal from the dawn of London's swinging sixties (notice the front cover graphics) features a 3-column cut-up with explanatory author's note by William S. Burroughs, Martin's Mag. A very significant WSB rarity in exceptionally very fine condition, with only mild soiling to outside front & back covers, interior mint. Very Fine. Item #1513

More Info     Inquire
Price: $342.00
Ambit, No. 20
82.
My Own Mag, No. 12

Barnet, Herts, UK: Jeff Nuttall, May 1965. First edition. Stapled Sheets. (Maynard & Miles, C112, pgs. 138-139) This issue of the legendary hand-crafted countercultural literary magazine includes 2 contributions by William S. Burroughs, an early version of The Last Words of Dutch Schultz with illustrations by Nuttall, & Letter to Sunday Times Apamorphine Times. With an illustrated page from the victorian-era My Own Magazine stapled to the front cover; various... Item #1512

More Info     Inquire
Price: $290.00
My Own Mag, No. 12
83.
The Exterminator

San Francisco, CA: Dave Haselwood Books, 1967. Second edition. softcover. First published by the Auerhahn Press in 1960, this is the second edition of The Exterminator, with different colors on covers, & a slightly larger format. (Maynard & Miles, A4(b) p. 22) One of 1000 copies. An early & very important collaboration between WSB & Gysin, they both contribute texts & Gysin provides calligraphic illustrations, including on the covers. "The... Item #1425

More Info     Inquire
Price: $270.00
The Exterminator
84.
Intrepid #14/15

Buffalo, NY: Intrepid Press, 1969. First edition. Stapled covers & sheets. Special Burroughs Issue. This is the double issue of the literary journal Intrepid, edited by Allen De Loach, dedicated to works by & about William S. Burroughs. The WSB pieces include Salt Chunk Mary, Roosevelt after Inauguration & a letter to Allen Ginsberg. Among the pieces about WSB are contributions by Barry Miles, Claude Pelieu & Carl Weissner. Cover... Item #1427

More Info     Inquire
Price: $120.00
Intrepid #14/15
85.
Notes from Underground

San Francisco, CA: 1969. First printing. Stapled Wrappers. A vintage 1960s underground publication, seething with insurrectionary rage against the establishment, the Vietnam war, etc. Includes William S. Burroughs' Roosevelt after Inauguration routine slightly rewritten, as explained by the editors in a preface, to substitute the word "President" for FDR because of its relevance to the "present" Nixon administration. Other contributors include Jerry Rubin, Charles Bukowski, Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Harold... Item #1428

More Info     Inquire
Price: $90.00
Notes from Underground
86.
The Wild Boys a Book of the Dead

New York, NY: Grove Press, Inc. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Maynard & Miles A20a, pp. 73-74 In her fine critical biography, William S. Burroughs, Jennie Skerl writes that "The wild boys represent the release of demonic energy in conscious fantasy, which Burroughs believes is a means of human liberation- both personal and social. By bringing the unconscious irrational desires of the individual and the group to consciousness and by... Item #1047

More Info     Inquire
Price: $359.00
The Wild Boys a Book of the Dead
87.
Les Garcons Sauvages (The Wild Boys)

Paris, France: Christian Bourgois Editeur, 1984. First edition thus. Soft Cover. The French translation of William S. Burroughs' novel, The Wild Boys. First thus French edition, preceded by a previous 1973 edition (Maynard & Miles D18, p. 186). Translated by Mary Beach and Claude Pelieu. WSB's first linear novel after more than a decade practicing & perfecting the cut-up method for which he is so famous & infamous, The Wild... Item #1048

More Info     Inquire
Price: $54.00
Les Garcons Sauvages (The Wild Boys)
88.
Buffalo Cold Spring Precinct 23 Bulletin

Buffalo, NY: Interpid Press, 1971. First Edition. Stapled wrappers. Signed by Author The Buffalo Cold Spring Precinct 23 Bulletin was the first in a new series of experimental publications called "The 23 Club Series." This volume is comprised of segments of letters and other artwork that Allen DeLoach was writing to his friends William Burroughs, Brion Gysin, Eric Mottram, Mary Beach and others. This copy is inscribed to Mary Beach... Item #1049

More Info     Inquire
Price: $90.00
Buffalo Cold Spring Precinct 23 Bulletin
89.
Le Ultime Parole Di Dutch Schultz

Milan, Italy: Sugar Editore, 1971. First Italian Edition. Signature-bound Softcover. (Maynard & Miles, D37, pg. 195) This is the first Italian translation of the first UK version of Willam S. Burroughs' The Last Words of Dutch Schultz, published the previous year. Text in Italian. The last 8 leaves of this copy are slightly wrinkled as issued by the publisher, & pg. 88 has discoloration at left margin, also as issued... Item #1514

More Info     Inquire
Price: $260.00
Le Ultime Parole Di Dutch Schultz
90.
TIME

Sussex, England: Urgency Press Ripoff edition, 1972. First Edition Thus. Stapled sheets. Missing from Maynard & Miles, this was an unofficial edition. TIME, by William S. Burroughs, with drawings by Brion Gysin, was Originally Published by Ted Berrigan's C Press in 1965 (Maynard & Miles A11, p.52), This is the Urgency Press Rip-Off Edition, one of 495 copies printed on a mimeograph duplicator for distribution at the Bickershaw Festival in... Item #1050

More Info     Inquire
Price: $410.00
TIME
91.
Unmuzzled Ox

New York, NY: Unmuzzled Ox, February 1972. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Vol. 1, #22. This issue of the literary journal edited by Michael Andre features a short, complimentary piece about Claude Pelieu by William S. Burroughs dated January 23, 1968; the text of a letter to Pelieu & his wife/collaborator Mary Beach from Allen Ginsberg; cover drawing, logo & several illustrations by R. Crumb & much more. This copy once... Item #1617

More Info     Inquire
Price: $75.00
Unmuzzled Ox
92.
Exterminator!

New York City, New York: The Viking Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Maynard & miles A23, pp. 83-84. In one of the earliest book-length critical studies of WSB's work, the excellent William Burroughs: The Algebra of Need, Eric Mottram writes that "Exterminator! is a call for help, a cry of surprise, a shout of recognition, and a demand for the agent and his god to be exposed. Its formal... Item #1051

More Info     Inquire
Price: $136.00
Exterminator!
93.
AQ 14: Cut Up

Frankfurt, Germany: 1973. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Maynard & Miles C350, p. 173 AQ 14 is an anthology of the Cut-Up - the experimental method developed by William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin, Harold Norse and others. Includes William S. Burroughs, who contributes a composition of his own (translated into German) & 2 cut ups of works by Pound & Rimbaud, Mary Beach, Claude Pelieu, Jeff Nuttall, Harold Norse, Charles Plymell... Item #1052

More Info     Inquire
Price: $90.00
AQ 14: Cut Up
94.
Le Metro Blanc (The White Subway)

Paris, France: Bourgois/Seuil, 1976. First French Edition. Soft Cover. The first French translation of Burroughs' The White Subway, originally published in the U.K. in 1973 (see Maynard & Miles A24, pp. 84-87). Edited by Mary Beach and Claude Pelieu. Translated in 1976. A work that applies both cut-up & fold-in techniques. Also includes documents and photographs by Mary Beach, Brion Gysin, Ian Sommerville and others. Very slight shelf wear, minor... Item #1053

More Info     Inquire
Price: $90.00
Le Metro Blanc (The White Subway)
95.
The Last Words of Dutch Schultz

New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. In his important early critical study of WSB, William Burroughs: The Algebra of Need, Eric Mottram writes that in this work, '....Dutch Schultz's mob', the federal government's power.... move in a continuous sphere of action within the monologue of the dying gangster, a deathbed 'last words' under police interrogation, transcribed by a police stenographer, which itself hallucinates a timeless... Item #1054

More Info     Inquire
Price: $144.00
The Last Words of Dutch Schultz
96.
An Original Photograph of William S. Burroughs

Columbia University: 1975. First Edition. Photograph. Taken at a Columbia University Reading on April 17, 1975 by Fred W. McDarrah. 8 x 10 black & white gelatin hand print from the original negative by McDarrah. Caption written on back by McDarrah, with his signature above his address label which is affixed to the back of the photo. Burroughs appears in tweed jacket and tie, gazing to the right. A wonderful... Item #1055

More Info     Inquire
Price: $714.00
An Original Photograph of William S. Burroughs
97.
Snack...

London, England: Aloes Books, 1975. First edition. Stapled Wrappers. Transcripts of 2 tapes: A 1964 radio broadcast by Eric Mottram, early WSB critical biographer (William Burroughs: The Algebra of Need, 1977) responding to the ban of WSB's works in Britain at the time; & a 1973 conversation between Mottram & WSB. A great rarity full of insight by & about WSB, in very fine condition with only very slight ageing... Item #1429

More Info     Inquire
Price: $90.00
Snack...
98.
Le Lettere Dello Yage

Francis Bacon. Milan, Italy: Sugar Edizioni, 1977. First Italian translation. Softcover. This is the first Italian translation of the second City Lights edition, with additional material. Text in Italian. With a front cover reproduction of a Francis Bacon painting, "3 Studies from the Human Body." A most rare version of a WSB/AG classic, in very fine condition with only minor rubbing to glossy black covers, spotting near lower right edge... Item #1515

More Info     Inquire
Price: $172.00
Le Lettere Dello Yage
99.
Transatlantic Review, No. 60

London, England: Transatlantic Review, June 1977. First edition. Softcover. The final issue of the noted literary journal, a collaboration between editors in London & New York. Features the short story "To Talk to Joe" by William S. Burroughs. Also contributions by Paul Bowles, Iris Murdoch, Harold Pinter, John Updike, an early item by T.C. Boyle & much more. A very rare & important literary artifact, in very fine condition with... Item #1516

More Info     Inquire
Price: $226.00
Transatlantic Review, No. 60
100.
Semiotexte Volume 3 Number 2

New York, NY: Semiotext(E), Inc. (Columbia University), 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Special "Schizo-Culture" Issue. Contributors include William S. Burroughs (The Limits of Control), John Cage, John Giorno, Philip Glass, The Ramones, Robert Wilson & many others. In near fine condition, with some text highlighted in yellow so perfectly that we believe it is part of the original printed product, not added on by a previous owner. Near Fine. Item #1056

More Info     Inquire
Price: $150.00
Semiotexte Volume 3 Number 2

Prev 25

Next 25
Great Lakes Great Reads
ABAA